Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Keratitis in one eye, headache on using predforte acetate, homide, levotop drops, lowered power. What can be done?

Sir, I am from Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh India. My Name is Babita Gupta female, 42 years of age. I have KERATITIS problem in my left eye. This problem create through first rain water infection in the month of Jun 2011. After that I consult my doctor and he suggest me PREDFORTE ACETATE, ZENTEEL, HOMIDE and LEVOTOP eye drops. By using these eye drops since a long time I felt severe so I stopped these eye drops. Today my left eye vision is 6/60. If I use these drops again then headache will start again. Please tell me what do to?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hello..u will have to ask yr doc..about the it active?? as u said u got the infection from rain water last i'm worried that it may be a fungal infection/acanthoameba..or bacterial infection..this can only be told by the doc clinically by clinical picture or get the scrapping-diagnostic of the keratitis area..
u have to be serious..otherwise..problem suddenly may get worse..
please rule out fungal infection/acanthamoeba-by lab test after scrapping of the infected tissue ,otherwise..predforte will suppress the symptoms superficially but deep inside the cornea..fungus will grow..i'm waiting the response from u..thanks
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor