Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Keloid scar tissue formed after surgeries to fix botched tonsillectomy. Info about scar removal ?

Hi there. After two surgeries to fix a botched tonsillectomy , it appears I have an unusual case in that I have keloid scar tissue that has formed. My current ENT wants to try to soften it but then said he could bring in other specialists to deal with this such as an oral surgeon to remove the scar, or remove the scar and use a skin graph so the scar does not form again. This has been debilitating for me and just want my throat back. What do you know about scar removal?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  502
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Keloid is a type of scar which, depending on its maturity, is composed mainly of either type III (early) or type I (late) collagen. It is a result of an overgrowth of granulation tissue (collagen type 3) at the site of a healed skin injury which is then slowly replaced by collagen type 1.
There are various treatment modalities for keloid:
1. Corticosteroid injections
2. Silicone gel sheets
3. Surgery
4. Pressure dressings
5. Medication: Potassium aminobenzoate

Out of these treatment modalities your surgeon will decide the best modality.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor