Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Keloid scar on my chest, what steps I have to take to get rid of it ?

I HAVE A KELOID SCAR ON MY CHEST THAT STARTED FROM A ACNE SCAR. IT WASNT VERY NOTICEABLE REALLY TO ANYONE BUT MYSELF AND IT REALLY DIDNT BOTHER ME UNTIL I WENT TO GET IT REMOVED BY LASER, IT THEN CAME BACK BIGGER AND MORE PAINFUL. I AM SO SELF CONCIOUS ABOUT IT THAT I TRY NOT TO WEAR SHIRTS OR BLOUSES THAT ARE LOW CUT BUT BEING A MIDDLE AGE WOMAN WHOM DRESSES VERY WELL BECAUSE OF MY OCCUPATION, THERE ARENT MANY CLOTHES WITH STYLE THAT DO NOT HAVE LOW CUT NECKLINES. I TRY TO WEAR NECKLACES WITH LARGE BROCHES ON THEM TO TRY AND HIDE THE HIDEOUS SCAR BUT IT DOESNT ALWAYS WORK AND THE BROCH USUALLY END UP MAKING THE SCAR VERY SORE FROM RUBBING UP AGAINST IT . MY SCAR GETS SO PAINFUL THAT WHENEVER I TRY TO MOVE CERTAIN WAYS IT MAKES MY CHEST HURT. IF YOU HAVE ANY RECOMMENDATIONS TO WHAT MY NEXT STEP SHOULD BE TO HELP ME WITH THIS PROBLEM IT WILL BE GREATLY APPRECIATED. THANK YOU, HIDEOUS CHESTSCAR LADY
Asked On : Mon, 28 Sep 2009
Answers:  8 Views:  1459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Dear
Intralesional triamcinolone injection , intrakeloidal excision and skin grafting are different measures available.
Thanks!!!!
Good Luck!!!!!!
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

I have the same scar like you but mine is in the middle of my chest between my breast.  And I alwasys have the same problem with the clothes trying to cover it up.  But no I really just recomend leaving it alone and try to air it, meassage it and put sunscreen if you can...other than that creams I think are a waste of time .  I tried injections, they go flat then if you  forget it they go back up bigger.  I also tried this scar cream from doctor and few motnhs later i think its bigger.  So the more you play wit it the more irritaion and bigger it will get. 

Answered: Sat, 24 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

hey i have heard that getting steroid injections in the scar works. one of my friends got it done. i suggest you to meet a good dermatologist, and get it checked. dont go for laser again.

Answered: Mon, 28 Sep 2009
  User's Response

if u r afraid of intralesional injections, you can also use potent topical steroids like halobetasol.

Regards

Answered: Thu, 19 Nov 2009
  User's Response

Oh my gosh! I thought no one else was like me but seriously everything you just said is my exact situation; im 17 yrs. old & no one at my school understands and it is very ugly & makes me self-concious whenever people only stare at my scar and not me! I need the same help. I just wanted to tell you you're not alone!

Answered: Wed, 13 Jan 2010
  User's Response

3 keloids on my upper chest, i took steroid injection yesterday and then i regret it because i should have say no for first place i knew it, my keloid now goes purplish, and is that normal?

Answered: Wed, 3 Mar 2010
  User's Response

DOCTORS SAY THAT IF YOU SURGICALLY REMOVE IT WILL RE-OCCUR, BUT DO NOT WORRY IT WILL NOT RE-OCCUR TO ALL PEOPLE, SOME PEOPLE ONLY BUT CERTAIN PRECAUTIONS TO BE TAKEN BY SURGEON IMMEDIATELY OF SURGERY.  I HAVE NOTICE ALL DOCTORS ARE NOT INTERESTED TO TREAT KELOID PATIENTS.......BECAUSE THEY HAVE NO TIME OR THEY DON'T WANT TO TAKE ANY RISK WITH THEIR REPUTATION.  I STRONGLY SUGGEST YOU TRY HOMEOPATHY MEDICINE WHICH IS AVAILABLE IN LIQUIDS.  YOU CANNOT JUST SIT LIKE THIS LEAVING IT TO YOUR FATE. YOURS WELL WISHER

MY EMAIL: MABDULQADEER@HOTMAIL.COM

Answered: Thu, 14 Jan 2010
  User's Response

you can get it treated by using silicon sheet and intralesionsal tiamcinolone injection every 15 days.

Answered: Sat, 14 Nov 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor