Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Kartageners syndrome. Planning for IVF. Chances of transferring disease to child?

Hello Doctor.. Iam having Kartageners Syndrome , Situs Inverses , and Dextrocardia . iam 28 years old female. I got married 4 years back. from the past 3 years trying to conceive. but not able to conceive. I got some tests recently. Doctor has told My Outer Dynein Arm in abnormal or Stub. In Gynic related Doctor has told one of my Ovary is little small, and egg count also 1.25 like that she told to me. other than that there is no coplications. So iam planning to go for IVF . What are the chances to get Kartageners Syndrome from mother to child? and what kind of precautions can i take while doing IVF for not to get Kartageners syndrome from me to my child. IF we have done any Genetic test while doing IVF, is there any possibility to reduce the Quality of Embriyo? pls let me know ASAP. Iam planning go for IVF in Nov or DEC-2012. ThanQ in Advance.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi Usha,
Kartagener's syndrome is aotosomql recessive inheritance mainly that means if your husband is normal the chance of baby getting it is not there.
However there are lot of new studies of genetic variations being detected.!
You can not do anything !
By doing genetic studies nothing will happen.
Wish you all the best
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor