Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

KUB revealed stone overlying right pole, not experiencing any pain. Will this require treatment?

I recently had a KUB after passing a small stone . I have had one previous attack and was told then that both kidneys have stones. The first attack required lithotrypsy. The KUB shows a 12mm stone overlying the right pole. The same stone measured 9mm, 33 months ago. I read the results online and my doctor and i have been playing phone tag. Im very anxious. Will this require treatment if Im not experiencing pain, infection or other symptoms?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Although not in all people but kidney stones in some cases can actually result in a “dead” kidney or kidney failure. The good news though is that this doesn’t happen very often and it often takes a long time to occur.

Thankfully, because most stones are associated with significant amounts of pain, most patients will seek treatment long before permanent damage can occur. However, in cases where patients have “silent” stones ,like you,that cause little or no pain, long term obstruction can occasionally lead to kidney damage.

You must consult your doctor and opt to get it removed .
There are various modes of treatment available like lithotripsy ,per cutaneous nephrolithotomy,open surgery etc.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor