Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Just recovered from chicken pox. Was on Paracetamol. Having blood in urine and stool with irritation at the tip. Now on Trimopan. Detected of Pyuria. Causes?

Hi, I have just recovered from chicken pox and have experienced blood in urine over the last 4 days or and also in stool today. I was taking quite a bit of paracetamols to fight the fevers during chicken pox. Blood in urine was preceded by couple of days of irritation at the tip during urination. pyuria was detected in my urine sample and I've been prescribed Trimopan since yesterday. Blood in stool is something I spotted just today - Is this related to the pyuria infection or should get check for this separately?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi! Thank you for your question! Did you notice any bowel movement changes? Were your stool harder than usual that you had to strain? Was there any pain during bowel movement? I would suggest that you report this to the same physician that examined and prescribed Trimopan for your pyuria so that he/she knows whatever developments are going. I hope you feel better soon!

Dr Galera
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor