Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Just conceived. Took Augmentin, Betnesol oral, montelukast sodium for flu. Should i continue the pregnancy?

Dear Doctor, I have conceived unexpectedly 10 days back. I was having flu and asthma attach and was taking Augmentin , Betnesol oral, montelukast sodium and diclofenac sodium. I was also not taking folic acid and multivitamins. Please advise as to whether I should continue the with pregnancy or not. And if so what are the options for termination Dr rao
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Dear Dr Rao..
Studies have shown that the symptoms of asthma can either improve or deteriorate during pregnancy.
And if asthma is not controlled properly during pregnancy, then it can result in either premature or low birth weight baby. will be better to consult a Gynecologist & decide on the further course of action..whether to continue with the pregnancy or terminate it.
If you are planning to continue with the pregnancy, then it is needed to keep yourself getting regularly monitored & take the medications to control asthma.
But if you are planning to terminate, then the products of conceptus can be removed by medical methods.
And as far as your asthma attack is concerned, make sure you protect yourself from cold, dust & other allergens.
Other than that eat a healthy diet, avoid stress, get good sleep, think positive and stay happy.
Wishing you good health.
Thanks & take care.

Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor