Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Just conceived. TSH level high. How to bring it to normal?

hi I have conceived now (4 weeks). My T3 (125) and T4 (7.7) are normal. The TSH is high at 9.6. One year earlier the TSH was 7.6 and i took medicine for a month and then discontinued. My age - 29. I have read several online articles that high TSH may lead to several complications and it is better to have the correct TSH before conceiving. please advise
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There are many adverse fetal and obstetric outcomes if a lady has hypothyroidism in pregnancy.
Maternal complications include miscarriages,postpartum haemorrhages,preeclampsia etc.
While offsprings of such ladies may have complications like premature birth,low birth weight,increased neonatal respiratory distress etc.

Levothyroxine is the treatment of choice for hypothyroidism in pregnancy.It is recommended that TSH levels are maintained below 2.5 mU/l in the first trimester of pregnancy and below 3 mU/l in later pregnancy. The recommended maintenance dose of thyroxine in pregnancy is about 2.0-2.4 mcg/kg daily. Thyroxine requirements may increase in late gestation and return to pre-pregnancy levels in the majority of women on delivery. 
Discuss with your doctor and get the proper treatment done to avoid complications.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor