Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Joint pain, tingling in shoulder radiating to the neck. Had dislocation before decades. How can this be corrected?

I dislocated my right shoulder about 35 years ago and have a lot of arthritis in the shoulder and in the past few months I have been getting a tingling sensation in the right shoulder and leading up to the neck . Played golf twice a week this winter and the arthritis flared up and eventually the shoulder started tingling. Is it possible this all started with the dislocation and what can I do to stop the tingling?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I think that you need to get MRI of your shoulder and neck. This will give us idea whether it is nerve pinching or some ligament injury in shoulder. According to that treatment can be started. Till that time I would recommend you to take peegabalin and methyl cobalamin.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor