Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Joint pain and flexibility problem, low impact exercise equipments use

I am on epilim and finding joint pain and flexibility a big problem along with weight gain . I am using loe impact exercise equipment and weights for upper body work but am getting bigger. If I get any bigger I want be able to do much. Is there any of my size and gain pain problems come from using epilim?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
While there are reports of decreased bone mineral density, osteopenia, osteoporosis and fractures in patients on long-term therapy with Epilim, it does not cause any of the problems that you have been complaining of.
I would suggest that you see a physiotherapist who can help with these issues , provided they dont get worse over time and are not affecting your quality of life.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor