Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Joint pain. Done ANA tests. Will steroids affect pregnancy chances?

hiee doc .. m havin twin sistrs hu gt maried 2 yrs bac.. one sista gt sme pains in joints anothr doc suggested ana test.. n itz 400 units .. so her hubbyz worried cause sum1 told him dat usin steroids she may nt b able 2 giv birth in future.. so vl u plz tell abba treatment n severity of her disease.. dat was prob 1 n anothr sista was also with same prob few dayz bac.. doc suggested aso test.. bt y is dat ny heritant diesease.. m worried 4 ma sista vl u plz gimme sme knowledge
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Just based on ANA test, nobody would start steroids unless she is having severe symptoms.
Steroid use can cause effects on ongoing pregnancy, but short term steroid use generally does not affect fertility.
Whether the disease is hereditary or not, depends on exact diagnosis.
Please consult a Rheumatologist for the same.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor