Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Jaundice, taken AKT for PTB, started oflin, Liv-52, Livoril. Is Jaundice due to AKT?

Dear Doc , This Mahesh here. I was under medication for 2 months 5 days taking AKT-4 for PTB. From last 5 days i started taking AKT-3 as precised by doc Now it is confirmed that i m suffering with jaundice and doctor asked me to stop taking AKT-3 and started using oflin, Liv-52 and Livoril. Question1: What could be the reason for jaundice is it side effect of AKT medicine? Question2: So far i m consulting pulmonologist , For jaundice who is the right specialist? Thanks in Advance, Mahesh
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is a 3% chance of hepatotoxicity with the present treatment regimen of PTB.The drugs usually implicated are isoniazid and pyrazinamide.Usually the jaundice subsides when the drug is withdrawn.If your Jaundice does not improve you should consult a Gastroenterologist.LFT has to be done weekly if the liver function test shows an increase all medicines have to be stopped
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor