Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Jaundice LFT Blood test report

Dear Doctor , My age is 27, For past 5 months, I am recovering from Jaundice . However, Last week I have done the LFT Blood tests to confirm whether I am back to normal,But I could see a slight increase in mumbers when compared to previous blood report( Liver Function Test), I am very much worried about the increase in numbers of SGPT and SGOT . Uptill last month when I was taking LIV52DS tablets everthing was normal. But when I stopped taking LIV52DS tablets, I could find that SGPT and SGOT figures have been doubled. Please advise. Do I need to continue with LIV52DS tablets again? Also, now a days I have startyed taking normal food. Please let me know if anything serious. Last Months Blood Report : SGPT : 21 IU/L SGOT : 25 IU/L BILLURUBIN TOTAL : 0.89 MG/DL DIRECT : 0.11 MG/DL ALBUMIN : 4.40 G/DL GLOBULIN : 2.291 G/DL Latest Blood Report : SGPT: 48 IU/L SGOT : 41 IU/L BILLURUBIN TOTAL : 0.84 MG/DL DIRECT : 0.14 MG/DL ALBUMIN : 4.24 G/DL GLOBULIN : 3.70 G/DL Thanks, Sairanjit
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  528
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

The above report shows mild elevation of SGOT.. SGPT is normal...
there is nothing much to worry.. just continue with Liv52 tablets.. it is a liver protective drug... avoid much of oily foods, if having habit of drinking , then you must stop...Then the enzyme levels will come down..
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
there is no harm to continue liv take few month for liver to come on normal functions. Avoin oily spicy foods. In joundice your diegestive system get week so dont consume heavy food. Take one laxative like triphala churna 2tsf bed time with warm water.After 6 months you can take panchakarma like virechan which will improve you liver functions, also your diegetion. contact me on
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
  User's Response
Hi Sairanjit

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Even in your latest reports , the liver enzymes are normal .I suggest you not to worry and repeat the test in a week or two to detect if they are rising.I advise you to take Liv 52 either by tablet or Syrup irrespective of your symptoms for a month or two. It helps in maintaining liver function and hastens the recovery.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor