Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Itchy wrists, feet, inner thighs. No change in routine, had taken antibiotics for chest infection in the recent past. Any ideas?

Hi Doc, I am haven t really eaten anything unusual in last couple of days, but did just come off 10 days of antibiotics ( amoxicillin ) for chest infection/possible pnemonia. I found my wrists getting itchy yesterday, then the tops of my feet , inner thighs and some spots on my chest and beltline. I now have red, puffy blotches that are itchy and irritated. I took some Benydril today and have applied some cortizone cream, both over the counter, but not really feeling much relief. Any ideas
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
amoxycillin itself can cause allergy
or when you try to treat the allergires it can go to other system like skin in your case
no decongestants like benedry
you can take anti allergic fexofenadine 120 mg od for 10 days
apply diprovate ointment on affected part
it will take 14 days to completely come out of allergies in this case
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor