Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Itchy throat, cough, taken Ciprofloxacin. Is Azaz fine for blood in phlegm?

my throght was itchy and I was getting caugh .( this happens to me every year ) My uncle is a docotor and gave ciprofloxacin there is no good result . Infact in the mornings I see some blood drops in my flum , which come out in the morning. I consulted another doctor she suggested me AZAZ 500. is that fine. Any
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Hello
You are suffering from upper respiratory tract infection (sore throat). AZAZ contains azithromycin and that is good for sore throat. Also take tab allegra 120 once a day for 5-7 days. Do warm saline gargle three times a day. Blood drops in sputum is mostly from the eroded mucosa due to constant inflammation and cough. If blood in sputum persists or there is difficulty in degluttition consult an ENT specialist for proper examination of the throat. You can take paracetamole or ibuprofen if there is pain.
With regards
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Arun's  Response
since your having cough and hemoptysis,u need to take absolute bed rest and foot end elevatin otherwise stress may provoke hemoptysis.If u are getting purulent exepectoration u need to take antibiotics for 2 wks.u can try montelukast cetrazine combinatin drug for itching.U may take some cough supressants to prevent provking hemoptysis.U take claithromycin 250mg bd for 2 wks.Since you are having hemoptysis consult your nearest doctor as early as possible.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor