Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Itchy testicles and penis, spreading. Leathery texture, shiny. Jock itch?

I have this rash problem. It started out and my testicles were real itchy, then it moved to the penis . It spread quite a bit to my inner groin . Now it s on my right quad, in between my fingers and on my bicep. It was also on my eyelid for a couple of days, but that cleared up pretty quick. The rash on my penis is almost like a leathery texture and kind of shiny. Is this just a bad case of jock itch?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  531
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think it is a kind of jock itch or tinea is a fungal infection caused by superficial dermatophyte should be cured by atarax 25 mg at night.terbinafine 250 mg for fourteen days and application of terbinafine ointment over the lesions can cure it .use a ketoconazole soap for bathing.use candid dusting powder in the morning to decrease sweating
Answered: Mon, 30 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor