Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Itchy, taken Celestamine, sleepy, fainting, blurred vision

Hi, So I have no food allergies . 2 days ago I ate seafood jambalaya and did not feel anything. yesterday i had crabs for lunch and did not feel anything again. For dinner though I has shrimps and 2 eggs . I suddenly felt itchy and later on had allergies. I took Celestamine and i felt sleepy and fainted. I couldn t hear and I lost my vision for minutes. Back in high school I had sudden allergic reaction to egg too, but I m not allergic to eggs. Now a college student by the way.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Hello Game,
So you had a moderate to severe allergic reaction and even though you mention at the start you have no food allergies - which usually means 'never' - you say you had egg allergy.
You definitely need skin prick test against the common food panel - peanut, cashewnut (if you had a reaction), fish (sardine/cod), shrimp, crab, lobster and aeroallergen such as house dust mite.
Or a specific IgE blood test against the above to understand why you reacted.
You can get over egg allergy (at least 75%-80% do by age 5 years), but you retain the susceptibility of 'food allergy' only to become allergic to a specific food later.
You must keep an anaphylaxis kit with cetirizine , epipen, steroids and dial the emergency number if you get in trouble again.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor