Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Itchy small red boils on the head of the penis after a inguinal hernia surgery. Is it common ?

hello doc....i am having small red boils which are itchy and also a red patch on the head of the penis which is very painfull after a inguinal hernia surgery. is it is common and doc prescribed me fudic bnf cream and azidoss tablets for three days and he said its due to use of antibiotics and pain killers after it correct? and i also have all tests normal starting from general malaria ,sugar,to hcv and hiv plz suggest me as i am afraid...
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response

welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
This may or may not be due to the medicine or just simple infection off the area.
The treatment is with local antibiotics creams and tablets plus hygiene.
Circumcision- removal of the foreskin may be needed depending on the condition.
This is a treatable condition and there is nothing to worry.

Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor