Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Itchy, small red bites in arms and face. Become paler and big hard lump. How can it be cured?

I have just come back from a holiday in portugal and am coming up in what appear to be bites mainly on my arms but now a couple are appearing on my face. Very itchy . Small and red to begin with, but now have become much paler and a harder lump on the skin and quite big. Have a caught something or brought insects back?!? help!
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic
It appears like you are having insect bite allergy ( Papular urticaria). As the area of involvement is exposed arms and face it could be a flying insect like mosquito. You need to apply a topical steroid over the rash. You may also take antihistamines for itching. It is unlikely that you have brought the bug home.
Hope this helped
Take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor