Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Itchy small dark spot on labia majora. Could it be due to ingrown hair? Tested negative for herpes. Pregnant

I have a very small dark spot on my labia majora (left side) that itches. It is extremely small slightly raised. I am also 38 weeks pregnant. What oils this be. Vagisil works great but don t want to be using this everyday. Could it be an ingrown hair? The itching is so annoying. Tested negative for herpes , group b strep and BV
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Dear Madam,

Vegasil is an application to get relief from non-specific itching. However, you have got a lesion on the labia majora. From your description it appears to be ring worm or scabies. You have to get the lesion diagnosed and treated. If are 38 weeks pregnant, meaning there by that your delivery is just round the corner. If such infection is left untreated, it may contact the baby during birth. Please report to your Obstetrician or Skin specialist and get diagnosed and treated completely. Both these conditions can be treated by local application of medicines. Whitfield ointment can cure ring worms while permethrin cream can take care of scabies. Any other lesion will be diagnosed by viewing the lesion by your doctor.

Ingrowing hair will cause more of pain rather than itching.

I hope you are well convinced.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Answered: Thu, 8 Oct 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor