Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Itchy reddish patches on hands and face. Desonide cream. Need permanent cure. Is it safe to use the medication on face?

I have recurring itchy, reddish patches on my face and hands/fingers . . . some very small and some just about the size of a dime. My dermo. dr. gave me desonide cream for face and bethametasone for hands (sometimes on lower legs and tip of elbow ); seems they come and go, but usually recur in same spots. This has been going on for about 2 years now! Any suggestions? I am 52 and post menapausal and have been using the creams on and off . . . is it okay to keep using these creams, especially on my face? Thank you! - Kate
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.Seems like you have been having atopic dermatitis.Use of steroid creams is necessary, but long term use can cause complications.There are other non-steroid creams, which would keep your rashes under control.Good use of emollients like vaseline keep the rashes under wraps.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor