Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Itchy rashes on penis post sex with HPV patient. Contracting HPV from vaccinated patient possible?

A friend of mine was told she had hpv at 15 years old. About 5 years later the vaccination for hpv was released for females and she received the vaccination. Her boyfriend of 8 years never had any problems throughout their relationship. Now that shes with this new guy, shes 30 now, 2 years ago he begin to have breakouts on his private area every time they had sex. She never has any breakouts. Is it possible to spread hpv even though youve been vaccinated? She thought he may be having an allergic reaction because she has recurring bv and yeast infections. Whats going on? He says the rash itches and he feels a tingleing in his penis. Please help
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Dear Prettygirl...thanks for your query. The history is a touch meandering & vague & unclear why you are asking this question...on behalf of your friend or on account of anonymity as my advice may vary accordingly. Yes HPV can spread even after vaccination as this particular vaccine is not fool-proof & your ? friend has had HPV infection prior to this; the vaccination in her case can at best protect to an extent against cervical cancer & perhaps why she was advised the same. It is very possible the boyfriend may be experiencing an allergic reaction or fungal infection or even herpes infection & will need to be assessed by your local dermatologist/venreologist. Good day & good luck. Should you desire further information & personalised, please look up my link on ask a doctor & will be happy to oblige. cheers Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Bangalore
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
Dear Prettygirl...thanks for your query. The history is a touch vague & unclear why you are asking this question...on behalf of your friend or on account of anonymity as my advice may vary accordingly. Yes HPV can spread even after vaccination as this particular vaccine is not fool-proof & your ? friend has had HPV infection prior to this; the vaccination in her case can at best protect to an extent against cervical cancer & perhaps why she was advised the same. It is very possible the boyfriend may be experiencing an allergic reaction or fungal infection or even herpes infection & will need to be assessed by your local dermatologist/venreologist. Good day & good luck. Should you desire further information & personalised, please look up my link on ask a doctor & will be happy to oblige. cheers Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Bangalore
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor