Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Itchy rashes in the armpit spreading. No relief after using azithromycin and fucidin. Need alternate medication

I have skin infection on my shaving area that is now spread to my armpits. They also itch a little . Small reddish bumps all over my neck below the jaw. My dermatologist gave me azythromycin and fucidin h but it is not clearing. Today he told me to change the cream to PAnderm topical cream. Can you tell me how to clear this fast. He thinks it is folluclitis.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Itchy rash in armpit may be fungal.
Azithromycin or fucidin wont be helpful.
Try some antifungal cream.
This may provide her some relief.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

If there is no relief please meet a dermatologist for final diagnosis
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor