Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Itchy rash with reddish bumps outside vagina. Pap smear normal. No yeast infection. Chances of HPV?

HI\i, a few weeks ago I developed a rash around my vulva and around the outside of my vagina, just a few raised bumps. They rarely itch, only at random moments -- they are pinkish/red and are not very big at all. They are nowhere near my actual vagina. Also, a few weeks ago I had a pap smear to check for a yeast infection (before the rash) and everything came out clear. Could this be the weather? I am highly doubtful it is anything like HPV seeing that I had my Gardasil shots and a recent pap smear which came out OK.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  375
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Isabella,

THESE are raised lesions so they are papules, because they are pinkish I think they are not rough- they are unlikely to be HPV related lesions which are typically verrucous- dry scaly rough surfaced papules. But they may be result of some other viral infection, allergy to some local medicine, powder, new under garments, because it's itchy it may be miliaria and also a possibility of scabies.

Anyway improve local hygiene, ensure ample dryness at local area, wear cotton under garments and ask your sex partener about any such lesions.

And consult a dermatologist/Physician.
Get well soon
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor