Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Itchy rash on the inner thighs close to the vagina. Had taken diflucan, ciprofloxacin for yeast infection, UTI. What could this rash be?

I feel as though I had symptoms of a yeast infection so I call my doctor and she prescribed me with diflucan which didn t help and then I soon after had to go on antibiotics which is ciprofloxacin for a uti and now I am having a whelp like itchy rash on my inner thighs close to my vagina. What could this rash be? Have never experienced this type of rash before! It is very itchy!?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, rashes in moist areas of the body like inner thighs with previous history of vaginal yeast infection is most likely due to the yeast infection only. This would however respond more to local application of antifungal ointment or antifungal powders rather than oral diflucan. To prevent it from recurring inspite of treatment you should wear cotton undergarments and try to keep that area dry.
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor