Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Itchy rash behind ears spread to hairline, face, chest and back. On oral steroids. Recommendations?

My daughter developed a rash behind the ears a couple of days ago. It came on suddenly and overnight it spread to the hairline, face, chest and back. Hundreds of tiny bumps and extremely itchy. She went to the doctor yesterday. Doctor was stumped but put her on oral steroids. Today the rash has spread further. I googled her symptoms and found dozens of people with the exact same symptoms, all of them had been in a hot tub just a couple of days prior to the breakout. Ironically, my daughter also had been in a hot tub just 2 days before her breakout. Unfortunately, none of the people received any responses on what this is or how to treat it. She is in a major amount of discomfort and it's getting worse. It is alarming to look at. Any help you might be able to give would be greatly appreciated!
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic
It seems like your daughter is having acute urticaria.It is characterized by itchy red or skin colored raised wheals which is transient, that means appears in one place, disappears from there to appear somewhere else. Depending on severity lot of such lesions can occur simultaneously.The most common cause of acute urticaria is food. Seafood, meat, poultry, egg, milk, apples, brinjal, strawberry, coloring agents etc are commonly implicated. It is subjective and any food can cause it. Other common causes are medicines, infections, insect bites etc.

It might take 3-5 days for it to come down. Try to find out the trigger and avoid it. A long acting antihistamine like cetrizine or Fexofenadine also will help. Calamine lotion will soothe the skin.
Hope this helped
Take care
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor