Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Itchy pimple on the elbow recurring even after taking antibiotics. Cure?

I have a itchy pimple-like thing by my left elbow . About a month ago the first one appeared and I had to go to a doctor because it developed from burst pimple to scab about the size of a half dollar and had become infected. I received antibiotics and the growth disappeared after the prescription finished. Now a few weeks, later the pimple has reappeard just a couple inches from my where my scab was previously. What could it be?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
It would be interesting to know if the pimple appears exactly where it appeared last time or not, and whether it presents in exactly the same way. The anti biotic might have been effective and y chance, the pimple reappeared, or may be the treatment duration or anti biotic choice was in appropriate and the infection was not completely cleared. Other predisposing conditions around this area that favours this condition should also be sought.
Taking an appointmnent for a reevaluation by your primary care physician to me is a reasonable option.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. It appears that the boil happened on the left elbow, was treated with suppressant antibiotic , which when the favorable conditions recur will flare up and cause infection, or you would have used it for 2 or 3 days and not completed the whole course of antibiotic. that is why it has recurred.
It needs to be treated completely, or with suitable antibiotic, confirmed by culture and sensitivity of the pus , it will give promising results.
Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor