Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Itchy patches over hands, worst after swimming. What could it be?

Hi doctor, I need your help. Past few months I'm having red patches,circle in shape,very itchy all over my hands . And it get worst after I whn for swimming . It was started with just two dote of red mark on my hands , I thought it was mostique bites thn it get worst . By few weeks it get really circle,red, and itchy. So I whn to many kind of skin specialized doctors and checked and they said it is ringworm, and some said insect bite , and some even said allergic . Please help me .
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Gaya,
Thanks for writing in.
The condition can be tinea mannum,contact dermatitis etc.
You can apply Lamisil cream twice daily for 15 days.
If it is ringworm ,it should go away with this treatment.
If it persists then a skin biopsy may be needed for diagnosis.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Ilyas Patel's  Response
Hi, It seems that you are having either tinea manus or granuloma annulare.Investigation should be done.. KOH scrapping for fungus,skin biopsy. If there is positive for fungus,then take cap. Itraconazole 100 mg daily for 3 to 4 weeks, antihistaminic till itching is relieved. Apply clotrimazole cream. . If no fungus, granuloma annulare should be considered.. Intralesional steroid, local application of steroid cream, tacrolimus oint. should be tried. Oral steroid, hydroxychloroquin,niacinamide,vitamin E may be tried for the recovery of GA.. If histopathology suggest any other disease, then treatment should be done accordingly.. For that you should consult competent dermatologist.

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sadaf Akhtar's  Response
Hello gaya this is typical ring worms take 4 weeks anti fungal therapy u will be fine. Stay blessed
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor