Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Itchy palms, feet, groin, distorted face, stroke like symptoms. Taken anti-histamine. Causes for symptoms?

On my first night in XXXXX I woke up with itchy palms, soles of my feet and groin . I went to the bathroom and my face looked like i d had a stroke . I took anti histamine and after 2 days it was apparent i d been bitten but not from a mosquito, i ve had these previous and what ever it was that bit me in Menorca it was not a mosquito. Do you have any idea what it may have been?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello a.stewart8,

Welcome to the forum. You have severe symptoms of some bug bite. It could have been a spider, bed lice or some other bug. You have sensitive skin and the infection is already in your blood since it is spreading everywhere ( palms. soles, feet, groin). You can apply cold compress in the areas affected so that you feel better. You can apply neosprin oitment locally( it is mild and effective). Treat your clothes with dettol or savlon after use and let them dry in the sun. You can take anti-allergic tablet after consultation with an doctor in emergency room. ( do not take overdose of the medicine)

You have not mentioned but if you had been sexually active that night you need to rule out if your partner was not a carrier of the itchy disease from which you are suffering. It could be psoriasis, eczema, scabies or STD which are all contageous infections. You should have a blood test done ( VDRL, Australia antigen) to rule out contageous skin infection and get treated in time.

Take good care of your hygiene, do not use the clothes of other people, limit the number of your sexual partners to enjoy a healthy lifestyle. It is better to consult a dermalologist if symptoms persists. Have a good day, take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor