Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Itchy, painful vagina due to shaving. Using triple antibiotic ointment. Problem reappeared with bumps. Cure?

having a weird problem that im trying to get rid of my vagina area is very itchy sometimes i use to scratch it or rub really hard but now its painful to where i cant walk or stand i have to lay down with my legs open with no undies on i use triple antibiotic ointment to ease the pain my pain mostly happens after i shower when i bathe its usually no problem i have seen my obgyn and he says it can only be from shaving the ointment he gave me doesn t work only the triple antibiotic ointment does lately i have not been shaving but the problem has come back since the month i seen my doctor and when it did i saw bumps i went back to the obgyn office to see his nurse and she doesn t see any bumps and doesn t know whats going on either but she gave my some pills to take twice a day for ten days then to come back and see her help me please im tired of the pain and itch
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Thanks for consulting me online. Dr. Sumaira Kousar MD welcomes you here for assistance today as your Physician.

It is actually the Folliculitis and has been in the beginning due only to the bacterial infection but now I can also believe a fungal infection. So you need to go for treatment with both topical and oral medication.

You need to apply Hydrozole ointment; And Clindamycin Topical Ointment on the affected areas. Take Claritin; Ibuprofen And Clindamycin tablet by mouth. Hot fomentation and Sitz bath is highly recommended. Drink more than 4 litres of water daily and keep a healthy diet and take rest. Cotton clothes and loose ones may help you get better soon. Avoid hot weather and humidity.

You will be alright soon. Don't worry as this is all curable. I am pretty much hopeful that it concludes all the concerns you had. Kindly let me know if you still have any doubts or additional health queries as there is always room for suspicions when we consult virtually. I am available 24/7 to answer any of your follow-up health queries. Give a positive feedback. It boosts us up to work even harder for patients.

Healthiest Regards!
Dr. Sumaira Kousar MD.
Answered: Wed, 4 Nov 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor