Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Itchy hive like welts from shoulder to hips, rawness inside mouth, on Omeltec, stopped diet pop. Should I stop the medicine?

I have hive like welts from my shoulders to my hips. They are itchy. I am also taking Omeltec for blood pressure . I may also have a potential allergy to aspartame in pop, as I have been drinking diet pop this week, and the inside of my mouth seems raw. Should I stop the medication? I ve already stopped the pop and the hives/welts are not gone. I am taking some benedryl .
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It is possible to be allergic to medication even antihypertensives but it is safer to speak to your doctor before considering stopping the medication.
You should continue the benadryl and consider visiting your doctor is the weals do not resolve or worsen, you may need a short course of steroids.
Some of the signs of a severe allergic reaction would be abdominal pain, difficulty breathing , difficulty swallowing, swelling of the face or tongue.

I hope this information is helpful to you
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor