Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Itchy head, patch in the scalp, growth of gray hair. Is it related to minoxidil?

I am 37 years old when I was 32 I had itching in my head and after few days there was a patch in the middle of my head doctor gave me stieprox and minoxion. After two weeks patch had gone and white hair came instead of black hair . I used stieprox 5 years but not continuously only when I felt itching. May be twice a year hardly.After 5 years I changed my country. Here I faced itching and due to that great hair fall . Doctor gave me Diprosalic acid. I used once but it reacts me. My scalp is burning,great itching,pain in scalp and rapid and great hair loss. There is no rash and flakes at all. Appearantly scalp is looking clean and healthy. Doctor is saying may be it is alopecia . Can I use stieprox again? Can I get my hair back?Even betnovate is reacting me. Minoxidil is also relating me what should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

You had alopecia areata ,which recovered and you got white hairs. This is totally normal.

The problem is your scalp itching..right ? And hair loss...

Your scalp is clean without rash and means it is not scalp prurigo or seborrheic dermatitis.

Then it is simple pruritus of scalp. And may be due to stress, tension or some internal diseases like DM,anaemia,renal or hepatic diseases,blood diseases and so on.

For perfect diagnosis, you consult dermatologist. He will try to find out the cause by thorough history, clinical examination and blood investigations.

If there is cause, take treatment accordingly.

If no casuse is found, then it would be psychological.

Oral anxiolytic and antihistaminics will improve the condition.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor