Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Itchy bumps on labia minora. Could this be fordyce spots or herpes?

I have bumps on my labia minora . They do itch a little, but there is no discharge. I have just finished my period today, and I only noticed them a few days ago, while still on my period. I have researched photos of herpes , and there are only one or two photos that look like what I have...I have also researched photos of fordyce spots , and that, even when its a photo of a mouth or penis, is a way better match. Do fordyce spots itch?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1089
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hiya Ren.
Ging by the description of the 'bumps' on your labia & the fact that you noticed them around the time of occurence of your period, i would be more in favour of a herpetic infection than Fox Fordyces spots. The latter are largely asymptomatic. Photographs tell the story that the photographer wants to convey & with photoshop nowadays, i could very easily end up looking like Tom Cruise! Is there a reason for your trepidation? Are you or have you been sexually active? What age group do you fall under? Was there any history of contact with a partner or friend with said herpes infection? A simple test would be to do a serum IgG & IgM test for herpes1 & 2 which should clear the air for you & tell you if there is, if the infection is recent or old or not at all. Wish you all the very best! Should you require more details, please contact mois on the 'ask-a-specialist' portal where it is discreet & you may even upload a clear photograph of the region taken by yourself & it is safe & discreet. Cheers!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor