Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Itchy bumps around the groin area, abdomen, behind the knees. Itchy sporadic blisters on the fingers and palms. Using hydroxyzine and trimcinolone acetonide. Permanent cure?

Hi: I have been getting small itchy red bumps sporadically around my groin area, abdomin, under the arms, behind the knees, ankles and upper legs. I also have been getting sporadic small blisters on my fingers and palms that also itch. This has been going on for about a month. I went to see general practice doctor who said it is not scabies but does not know what it is (there are not a lot of bumps in any area but they do itch....especially at night....enough to make for a very restless sleep). The doctor prescribed hydroxyzine hcl 25 mg and a topical cream, Trimcinolone Acetonide (.5%) for the itchiness. Both help to alleviate the itchiness, but if I don t use them, the itchiness and bumps worse or better since I have seen the MD 2 weeks ago. Any ideas or suggestions? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  550
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..THANKS for the query..
From the distribution of your lesions and the symptoms, I would keep scabies as a possibility definitely.Before starting with a topical steroid ,I would prefer to do a single night application of Permethrin 5% cream on whole body overnight,with a washing off next morning.Repeat this after 14 days.
From the second day use the topical steroid you are using as scabies frequently leads to eczematization. Hydroxyzine may be continued for sometime about 2 weeks.Scabies often presents with atypical features ,but perpetuates if not treated well.
The blisters on your fingers /palms may be different from this .it might be pompholyx/dyshidrotic eczema.This is an endogenous allergy and tends to aggravate in certain seasons.They require topical/oral steroids based on the severity.
Hope this helps..Take care!
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor