Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Itchy bump on the penis after masturbation. Folliculitis diagnosed. What could it be?

hello. a few few days ago a little circle like bump appeared on my lenient shaft after I masterbated. it looks red and it doesn't hurt but it itches a little. a dotcor said its folliculitous. but I'm not sure. I know its not herpes because it appeared right after masterbation. I been masterbating for years without using lubrication. itss circle shaped. what could it be-
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concern and would not attribute the itchy bump to masturbation. The urge to masturbate is normal and I do believe that you have folliculitis. It is an easily treatable condition and I am glad to know that you are getting medical attention for the same. I hope you also consult with a psychiatrist to get any lingering questions answered. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor