Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Itchy bump on scar from earlier laparoscopy. How to get rid of it?

I have an itchy red bump that appears on a scar from a previous Laparoscopy surgery three years ago. The scar appears to have healed correctly. However, every once in a while (always in the middle of the night), I wake up itching very badly from this bump. Then within 5-10 minutes it goes away leaving no signs that it was even there. I have asked several do toes and they have no idea. Last night this happened twice. The first one in the same area and the second one on another scar.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you seem to be developing a hypertrophic scar. Consult your dermatologist for a triamcinolone acetonide injection into the bump. Take an antiallergic to control itching. Silicone creams are very helpful for such scars.PDL laser is also an option.

Discuss these possibilities with your doctor.
Bye and take care
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor