Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Itchy and red belly button piercing. Used vitamin moisturizer. What else to try?

Hi, i got my belly button pierced late august it was, it was fine all up until now, i cleaned it regularly with the soothing spray given to me by the piercer and looked after it well without going into any chlorinated pools or anything. Only just recently has it been really quite itchy and red. I went to the piercer and showed them and it was believed to me having an allergic reaction to the surgical steel so i changed it to a titanium bar. I ve been using this vitamin moisturiser on it every day a brand called simple . It s meant for your face but i believed it worked quite well, it cleared up quite a lot, then one day it just got red again, i am still using the moisturiser but i really dont know what else to try! please help!
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
At this point of time the best thing you can do is to remove all foreign body from the pierced area. Do not use steel again. Give time for the inflammation to subside and then if you want to put it anything, it should be titanium because it is the least reactive. Also, check to see if you have an infection in the area. This would also respond to removal of any foreign body for the time being so that is the best course of action you can follow at this point of time.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor