Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Itching, vaginal discharge, sonography showed no pregnancy. Is Canestin ok?

Dr., my last month periio was delayed from 4th august to 13th.on 13th started to have periods but scanty and light flow in spotted form moreover.taken 2 BHCG with 1.2 count as result.consulted doctor on 9th september when started feeling some itching and white vaginal discharge .she asked to get a bllod test again and TVS sonography which resulted NO PREGNANCY and blood test againg with 1.2. she suggested canestin for having a yeast infection , duphaston for 3 cycles,Doxy 1. I do not want to get pregnant so are these test ok for confirmation? is this vaginal cream ok to be taken? can duphaston lead to pregnancy chanes , i want to have regular period and no pregnancy. was the scanty bleeding implantation bledding if these test are not absolute.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Sexologist 's  Response
Fungal infection causes itching and vaginal discharge. your doctor's treatment is right and the tests you did are right, if they show no pregnancy then it confirmatory.
Answered: Tue, 9 Feb 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor