Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Itching vagina, dark lips, redness, thick white discharge. Serious?

I am a native Indian and recently I have noticed that my vagina has been itching, the outer part of the lips are a dark color, I also am red and have a thick white discharge. I don t know if it is a yeast infection or something more serious what do you suggest. I have an gyno appt. but it s not for 3 weeks I don t know if I can handle the itching and burning till then
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,
Your symptoms suggest some infection could be trichomonas , candida , cytomegalo virus etc..

To confirm you have to consult your doctor and get PAP smear done.

Till then to relive your itching you can use anti histamines available over the counter and calamine lotion can be applied externally which will soothen your skin.

Maintain personal hygeine and donot indulge in unprotected intercourse.

Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Nirja Chawla's  Response
Dear stephynemcbroom,
This sounds like a mixed vaginal infection which may include yeast/candida infection. Typically
the candida/yeast infection is curdy and itchy. Your local pharmacy will have vaginal pessaries available over the counter. Any of these with Clotrimazole +/- Tinidazole/Metronidazole or Betadine (Povidone Iodine) pessaries will provide you relief. Your doctor may advice you oral tablets if you are not ok by the time of the appointment (but you will be much better). Your doctor may also advise Blood sugar testing if these vaginal infections are repeated along with tests for infections.
If nothing is available, sitting your buttocks in a tub of warm water with 2 capfulls of Betadine Lotion or simply smearing this lotion in affected areas will provide instant relief.
Till you are cured please abstain from sexual activity or insist your partner uses a condom each time.
All the best. Hope this helps you.
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor