Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Itching, soreness, reddish and whitish discharge from vagina. Could it be due to deodorant or cream usage?

hi. i am 24 years old unmarried female.i have itching, soreness, redness and sometimes whitish discharge from my vulvovaginal area. i feel ashame to get it checked by a doctor. i need your help as i m facing this problem for 2 years. in past i have used some deodrants perfumes creams in that area. that may be the cause. kindly tell me treatment by which it can be recovered quickely
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Abnormal vaginal discharge is a common complaint across all age groups. The discharge may be due to excessive (physiological) formation of secretions or due to an infections. When it is not due to infection, the discharge does not have any foul smell and does not cause irritation and itching. This is called as Leucorrhoea and is seen around ovulation, during sexual excitement and before menstruation. This discharge can be due to hormonal changes also.

Discharge due to infection is foul smelling and causes much irritation. Non-specific vaginitis occurs commonly in debilitated women, pill users, pregnancy and diabetics. Specific infections occur due to candida (fungus), trichomonas or bacteria. Poor hygiene predisposes to such infections.

Lactobacilli (Myconip, vaginal tab) is used to restore vaginal acidity and thus reduce bacterial growth. Lactobacilli is also useful in leucorrhoea and recurrent vaginits. A number of fixed dose combinations or kits are available for treatment of mixed vaginal infections: Tinidazole 1g (2 tabs) + Fluconazole 150 mg (1 cap) in a single dose (Azostat, Nuforce); and Azithromycin 1 g + Fluconazole ISO mg + Secnidazole 2g (AZITHRAL-XP).

High standards of personal hygiene are an essential part of the treatment.

Hope this answers your question.

Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor