Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Itching, rashes on using Augupen, elevated SGOT, SGPT after stopping it. Reason?

My cosuin after taking Augupen625 got reaction , itching started, red rashes appeared over the body. Stopped medcine her LFT done SGOT & SGPT 90 & 194 u/l respectively where as total serum Bilirubin is 0.6 mg/dl. As per Doctors advise she stopped all the medicine, done LFT after one with , diet food as well. However the SGOT & SGPT became 220 & 254 u/l .Any particular reason for this?Any medication required?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
What you have mentioned here is absolutely possible in certain individual. Augupen is a combination of AMOXYCILLIN and CLAVULINIC ACID. side effects are-
nausea, vomiting, rashes
Loose bowel movements (diarrhoea) may also occur.
Use of the amoxicillin/clavulanic acid combination may cause mild hepatitis in some patients.
Thats why your SGPT and SGOT levels are high.
The best treatment is just to stop the medicine as early as possible.
Nothing is required then if complication stops.
Dont worry your SGPT and SGOT level will revert back to normal within a few days.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor