Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Itching of Clitoris. What would you suggest ?

I have had an itchy clitoris for a while now. there is no yeast infection or bacterial infection but the itching is driving me crazy. I had a hysterectomy (Jan 2009). I am an ileostomy patient - I wear a pouch for my bowel movements.(I have had that since Feb 1991). If I engage in pleasing myself it goes away for a bit but it does not go away permanently. I take hormones twice a week and even tried using the hormone cream for 3 days. Does not seem to leave. What would you suggest ?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

You try with antihistaminics, if you do not find relief consult a gynecologist.

It needs local examination and smear would be taken and treated based on reports.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.


Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor