Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Itching near ears, hips, pelvic area. Difficulty sleeping. Reason?

Yes thanks. Yesterday after lunch I started itching around ears torso hips pelvic areas and got progressively worse as time went on. By the time I went to bed it was worse and spreading. Didn't sleep much. All day today feels like fire ants and poison ivy.

I ate at a pizza place for lunch yesterday and feel it might have to do with food additives
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
This isallergic reaction to some sustance
like soap oil cream for use
or if you took medicines like vitamins,painkiller paracetaml.brufen
See the subtance causing allergy
mean time you can take fexofenadine 120 mg bd
apply mometasone ointment on affected portion
and histocalamine in between
local creams to be continued for 3 week
anti allergics can be withdrwn after 7 days according to the position
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Most likely allergy
The source may not be certain - food air or contact...

Try any Over The Counter(OTC) Anti-histamine tablet...
They also often cause sleep or drowsiness - as side effect!

If it is progressing or if you get change of voice or breathing problem - you should go ER.
You may need steroids...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor