Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Itching in throat after pharyngitis, cough, monteck-lc, cure?

I had pharyngitis a while ago. a homeopathic doctor gave me some medicines and the pain was gone, but the itching in the throat still remains and i am having so much cough . i took monteck-lc from a physician and still no improvement. what should i do?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear papai Hello I am Dr Sharma ENT surgeon. On the basis of information provided it appears tha you are suffering from allergic pharyngitis. However it is wise to get an ENT consultation done as this will rule out other possible causes of similar symptoms I would advise you to avoid exposure to dust, smoke and pollen and take antiallergics if ENT consutation is also suggestive of allergic pharyngitis. Dry cough can be manages with a cough suppressant. Since I am not a homeopathic docote I am not the right person to comment on homeopathic medicines and its role in allergic pharyngitis. I hope this answers your concern with regards Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sreenivas's  Response
hi papai
welcome to healthcaremagic

the cough is usually a result of post viral infection, takes a while of 10 - 12 days to clear off,
continue with tab montek-lC, take a cough syp Mitts linctus codeine 1 tsf three time a day for 5 days

Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor