Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Itching in the vagina after inserting tablet prescribed for thick discharge. Serious?

I m er inseting tablet20 years old , and I go to my gynecologist every 5 to 6 months . When I went to check my self regularly to see if I have any infections the Doctor told me that I have a little of thick secretion and that I needed to take one pill of lomexin in order to remove any future infections . But after I took inserted the pill I come to realize I began to itch a little and its been irritating me . I was compeletly fine before inserting the pill . I m really confused to what might be happening in my situatuon . At the same time , the Virginity hole as I call it is abit sensitive and it itches as well . So if someone can help me .. It would be great to remove the confusion I have if its serious or normal.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Lomexin is an anti-fungal preparation used to treat yeast and fungal infections, although the risk-benefit quotient has been in discussion for quite sometime due to which it has been discontinued in many countries.

I would not like to specify saying that if a patient does not experience a response from a certain medication, the treating doctor should always reconsider their course of management.

I hope you were tested after which a yeast infected was suspected and accordingly treatment was advised.

If this is not the case, then I would recommend laboratory examination of your discharge and accordingly directing treatment, instead of a blind management plan. This would ensure effective and rapid treatment. Please request for the same from your doctor.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor