Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Itching in the genital area after protected sex. Tiny bumps in the clitoris. Could this be genital warts?

I had protected sex with someone 2 months ago. ten days afterwards, my genital area began to itch intensely, the itch was far less intense when i applied a yeast infection cream, but still there. now two months later, my clitoral hood has a bunch of tiny bumps that are only visible when you fully stretch the skin. i read a lot about HPV , and i think it could be genital warts . they do not look anything remotely similar to what i can find in the internet about it, but rather like little points separate from one another. there is no change when applying vinegar to the area.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

The appearance of tiny bumps could indeed be related to a sexually transmitted infection, although associating it with HPV is rather an exaggerated assumption as of now.

As you have reported improvement of symptoms with anti-fungal ointment use. I would treat such a patient who has not undergone any investigations to use a mixture of a preparations which include antibacterial, anti-fungal as well as anti-inflammatory properties (Eg. Candid-V preparation in India).

But the best option would be to visit your doctor, get physically examined, support the diagnosis with laboratory investigation and get treated accordingly.

In the meantime, it goes without saying that you would have to avoid sexual contact whether protected or unprotected.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor