Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Itching in scrotum after sweating. Why is it spreading to testicles? Reason to low sperm count?

I have been having itching in my scrotum , it is mainly triggered by sweating. Now I have been noticing small hard pustules on the testicles, which sometimes expresses a pus colored material and then the pustule is gone. I am now planning for a baby and when I checked my sperm count found it to be low. When I was initially diagnosed with low sperm count (1 year ago) had done all other tests including examining the testicles, scan, etc. but at that time even though the itching was there there were no masses. There is no STDs also involved. Could this itching be a reason for the low sperm count?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.
The lesions you describe with the itching are most likely an entity called 'steatocystoma multiplex'. This has no bearing on your sperm count or fertility. However, i have no visuaqls to go by. I suggest a matter as important as this merits the attention of a dermatologist on the ground. If you indicate which part of the world you hail from, i would be happy to suggest a colleague to visit or you could access the healthcaremagic website to get a name/address. To the best of my knowledge no itchy lesion has resulted in a low sperm count. Please do a doppler study of the region & rule out a varicocele et al. Speman (himalaya product) is probably worth a try! As i said, no substitute for a good dermatologist's discerning eye in this case!
Wish you good health & virility & fertility for the future!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Venereologist, Cosmetologist
Vikram Hospital
Bangalore, India
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor