Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Itching in anus region, diagnosed with blastocystis hominis, took antibiotics still it doesn't go. Reasons ?

My anus tickles a lot at times, it feels like there s something moving like a pin-worm, I had my stool checked and my results came out clean except the 4th time I got it checked, I was diagnosed with blastocystis hominis, so I was given some antibiotics to get rid of that, along with some medebanzole and few weeks later some pripsen medicine to ease my mind off worms , but the symtoms are still there, and it depresses me, I only get severe anal itch sometimes, but not all the times, it s like 2 days a week or something. I really need some help, this has been going on for nearly a year. I need urgent help.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
You can take homeopathic medicine .likes teucr 200 HS,Urtic Urans 200 stat one dose only Nat phos 6x 4 tab Qid,
Here are some general treatment measures which you can follow:

1) you can take warm sitz bath,i:e sit on warm water tup for 10 min daily after bath.
2) daily you do regular bowel habit and take some fibrous food & green veg.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. neeraj gupta

Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor