Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Itching feeling in perinium area.Under gone HIV test,negative. anything serious ?

Last night I had protected sex with a hooker. However the thing I'm worried about is that the perineum area (between my scrotum and anus) has been itchy and I tend to scratch it all, this itch and scratch was before the sexual encounter. I was wondering if the itch area was exposed to vaginal fluids (not that I remember of) or the chances of getting infected with HIV in such scenario while having sex.

However after having sex, she told me she always has protected sex with her clients. And she gets tested regularly every six months. Her last test was 2 months ago and she tested negative.

Many thanks for your time to answer my question, it would help me to erase doubts.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Protected sex offers a high degree of protction against HIV. So you need not worry at all. Your perineal itch and wetting with vaginal fluid and thereby getting HIV is negligible. Moreover your parner is also tested negative for HIV recently.
So forget about that incident and relax.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor