Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Itching between scrotum and anus, overweight. Used hydrocortisone. Suggestions?

Doctor: I have extreme itching on the back of my scrotum and the area between the scrotum and anus . I wear boxer briefs and wonder if not having support in this area is causing this condition. I am also overweight , but not extremely so. I have used hydrocortisone cream but it calms it down but does not eliminate it. Do you have any suggestions?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  540
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Jim,
Thanks for writing in.

The condition your are suffering from can be intertrigo or tinea cruris.
It is treatable .
Keep the area clean and dry.
Apply Lamisyl cream twice daily and hydrocortisone cream for once a day.
Please consider visiting a skin specialist.
It will confirm the diagnosis and offer you effective prescription medications for faster treatment.
Hope this helps.

MD Dermatology.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor